Silent Sunday… Again

 

Silent Sunday……

   

  

Wordless Wednesday, Kind of …

One lazy Sunday in March…

 

chomping down on sugarcane… perfect teething toy

A trip to the Irene Dairy farm…

penny for your thought missy… at the wishing fountain

not turning grey, that is sand in her hair and we haven’t started creche

 
 

running away from mommy because she wasnt ready to leave the sand pit. same child that refused to let her feet touch the sand when we got there lol

 

monkey see monkey do!! my water baby enjoyed this a bit too much and didn’t want to leave. I cringe at the thought of what could be in that water, she may or may not have tried to lick the water off her hand


 

Changing gears… the “mandatory” tractor ride

  

and a selfie…

all that fun resulted in a a very dirty and exhausted child, she napped for close to 3 hours

and dinner went down well too. All that fun made for a very hungry child

one way to remove sand from hair. worked for us. now i know

I   

May 1st Tradition …

Every May 1st is a public holiday around here and for the past 4 years one thing I do on May 1st is the Wally Marathon and this year was no different   (And no I’m yet to join the league of “crazy” runners so I stick to the 10km)  I love this race because I don’t have to drive far (it’s held less than 10km from my house), is well organized and parking is always a breeze . I did the 5km when I was pregnant :)
   

this view made waking up so early all worth it

  

brrrrrr and it felt even colder

sun rise (literally, seeing the sun rising just before the 10km started)

waiting for the starting gun

 

he’s battle ready! he was doing the 42k i think. Though not sure when he will get to eat his meal

 
 

a beautiful autumn day, though it was still cold …

  

always a good vibe and lots going on after the race

  

  

quarter marathon done and dusted


I had plans to do other things today but ended up lazing around the house, napping (kind of – because K decided she wanted to play) and baking.  
Do you do anything on this day that is fast becoming a tradition? The one blog I read she and her family do a hike 

18 months…

That’s how old my child is! If we are trying to be accurate actually 18.5 months now! Still wondering where the time went because it feels like she was born “just the other day”

 

little prof loves naking notes st every opportunity

 
So how did we celebrate…

I made banana muffins which we ate over 3 days because daddy doesn’t eat “healthy” cakes 
Dropped by the bank for some quick admin 
 

keeping busy while waiting to be served

 
18 month immunization (yeah bad mom) because I like to kill multiple birds with one stone. After that we went to see the pead! She was happy with all the milestones. Though she said she should be saying at least 20 words!! Hmmm I better start writing them down because I’m certain she doesn’t have such a big vocabulary yet!

 

i thought this was funny

 
She’s on the 99th percentile for height and weight! Which has always been the case. One thing I find interesting was the nurse measured her at 85cm just before she got her 3 vaccines (should be two but we were “lucky” they had the golden chicken pox vaccine so that got added to the mix) and the pead at 89cm a few minutes later, which seems more accurate as she was 85cm 3 months ago (except I have a shrinking child :) )

  
Home for lunch and then we headed out to a nature reserve for a photo shoot! Thankfully daddy’s meeting didn’t happen so he was able to join us. There’s always a reason for a photo shoot. And my child turning 1.5 years was good enough for me add to mix a groupon deal and I’m a very happy me ;) ;)
 

bubbles are so much fun we ignore the zebras in the background like we see them every day

yay, more bubbles

  

  

pretending to have a nap, because why not when you have a blanket on hand even if you are lying on grass

   

Silent Sunday…

  

 Edit Edit     
  

 Edit  

  

Silent Sunday…

  

 Edit Edit    
  

 Edit